0203 907 1990
Get In Touch

Our Privacy Policy

At Pangea Strategic Intelligence, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Our Group includes our sister companies as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (our Group).

This notice, together with our Network of Experts Terms and Conditions document, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This notice applies to candidates (“Experts”).

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC) The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.
Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in March 2019, the GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25th May 2018. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course.

Your new rights under the GDPR are set out in this notice but will only apply once the GDPR becomes law on 25th May 2018.
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of data protection legislation in force from time to time the data controller is Pangea Resourcing Limited of The Warehouse, 212 New Kings Road, London, SW6 4NZ, United Kingdom.

Who we are and what we do

We will use your personal information in the following circumstances (further detail outlined below):

We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business:

We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

Information you give to us or we collect about you

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.pangea-si.com, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, send us Biographical Information or CVs, download resources, to enter our database, subscribe to our services, attend our events, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site.

The information you give us or we collect about you may include your name, address, private and corporate e-mail address and phone number, financial information, compliance documentation and references verifying your qualifications and experience and your right to work, curriculum vitae and photograph, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website, passport details, job history, interview notes and correspondence.

Information we obtain from other sources

This is information we obtain about you from other sources such as LinkedIn, corporate websites, job board websites, online CV libraries, your business card, personal recommendations, and referrals.
In this case we will inform you we are holding your data and for what purpose we intend to retain and process it, by sending you this privacy notice, within a reasonable time. This is the earliest of:

We work with third parties and may occasionally receive information about you from these third parties for the purposes of our on demand consulting services, recruitment services and ancillary support services.

Cookies

Cookies set by our site:

Purposes of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Our Legitimate Business Interests

Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data is described below:

Consent

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system. Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time.

Other Uses we will make of your data:

We will use this information:

Promotional Offers From Us

We may use your Contact and Profile Data to form a view on what we think may be of interest to you.

If you have requested information from us, and in the case that you have not opted out of receiving marketing, you may receive marketing communications from us.

Opting Out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time or by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of any marketing information received.

We do not undertake automated decision making or profiling. We do use our computer systems to search and identify personal data in accordance with parameters set by a person. A person will always be involved in the decision-making process.

Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA

We will share your personal information with:

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

The lawful basis for the third-party processing will include:

Where we store and process your personal data

The data that we collect from you may/will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be transferred to third parties outside of the EEA for the purpose of our information and/or recruitment services. It may/will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, our information services, our recruitment services and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.
All information you provide to us is stored internally on our secure servers; any information that is stored on our CRM (Customer Relationship Management) software is also secured by a third party. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Retention of your data

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so. Accordingly, we have a data retention notice and will hold your personal data for up to 7 years after your last contact. We run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

We do the following to try to ensure our data is accurate:

We segregate our data so that we keep different types of data for different time periods. The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes:

We may archive part or all of your personal data or retain it on our financial systems only, deleting all or part of it from our main Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system. We may pseudonymise parts of your data, particularly following a request for suppression or deletion of your data, to ensure that we do not re-enter your personal data on to our database, unless requested to do so.
For your information, Pseudonymised Data is created by taking identifying fields within a database and replacing them with artificial identifiers, or pseudonyms.

Our current retention notice is available upon request.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. As above and where possible, we will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and we will collect express consent from you if legally required prior to using your personal data for marketing purposes.

You can exercise your right to accept or prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at compliance@pangea-si.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The GDPR provides you with the rights to:

Right to withdraw consent

If you do grant consent, please note you can withdraw your consent to all or any one of the above purposes at any time by compliance@pangea-si.com. Please note that all processing of your personal data will cease once you have withdrawn consent, but this will not affect any personal data that has already been processed prior to this point. Please allow up to 7 days to process.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you. We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR. A subject access request should be submitted to compliance@pangea-si.com.

Changes to our privacy notice

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to our GDPR working group on compliance@pangea-si.com.

Sign up to our newsletter for our content updates...

We can connect you to the most relevant Experts in a few quick steps.

×

Provide your details so we can match you to suitable consulting projects.

×

Provide us with a few details about your enquiry and we will try to assist.

×
×
×

Information challenge?

We will present you with a shortlist of relevant subject matter Experts free of charge.
×